WBSO SPECIALIST · AMERSFOORT · SINCE 2004 +31 33 453 08 18info@klarensubsidieadvies.nl
WBSO What is WBSO? WBSO application WBSO requirements WBSO calculator WBSO 2026 WBSO deadlines

FINAL PARAMETERS · CALENDAR YEAR 2026

WBSO 2026: rates, amounts and changes

This page sets out the final WBSO rates, amounts and rules for calendar year 2026. The first bracket is 36% up to €391,020, or 50% for starters; above that, 16% applies. For a general explanation of the scheme, see the main WBSO page.

BY PETER KLAREN·REVIEWED 2 OCTOBER 2026
Applications for 2026 are now closed. The 30 September submission deadline for projects starting in the final months of 2026 has passed. New applications must now relate to a start date in 2027 — employers wishing to claim WBSO from 1 January 2027 must apply by 20 December 2026. See WBSO 2027: percentages, hourly rate and changes →
ON THIS PAGE

CURRENT DEADLINE

Still applying for WBSO for 2026?

Want to use WBSO for October–December 2026? Submit the application by 30 September 2026 at the latest. Short on time? RVO allows you to submit an informal application first and complete it later.

View the WBSO deadlines →

WBSO rates and amounts 2026

The parameters below apply to calendar year 2026. Employers calculate their payroll tax reduction over the S&O base; self-employed professionals work with a fixed deduction.

Parameter2026
First bracket36%
First bracket – starters50%
First-bracket threshold€391,020
Second bracket16%
S&O deduction self-employed€15,979
Additional starter deduction€7,996
Fixed S&O hourly amount without history€29
Costs allowance first 1,800 hours€10 per hour
Costs allowance above 1,800 hours€4 per hour

Source: RVO WBSO Guide 2026. Want to calculate your own benefit? Use the WBSO calculator.

What changed from 2025 to 2026?

The most important change in 2026 is the increase of the first-bracket threshold from €380,000 to €391,020. The rates themselves are unchanged. In addition, the fixed deductions for self-employed professionals have been indexed.

Parameter20252026Change
First bracket36%36%unchanged
Starter rate50%50%unchanged
First-bracket threshold€380,000€391,020+ €11,020
Second bracket16%16%unchanged
S&O deduction self-employed€15,738€15,979+ €241
Additional starter deduction€7,875€7,996+ €121
Costs allowance ≤1,800 hours€10/h€10/hunchanged
Costs allowance >1,800 hours€4/h€4/hunchanged

How does the WBSO benefit work in 2026?

Employers and private companies

The benefit consists of a reduction in the payroll tax you withhold and pay. The amount is calculated over the S&O base: the S&O wages plus the costs allowance or the approved actual costs and expenditures.

Self-employed professionals

Self-employed professionals do not receive a percentage over a base, but a fixed S&O deduction. For 2026 this is €15,979; starting self-employed professionals can additionally receive a €7,996 additional deduction.

Example WBSO calculation 2026

A company has an S&O base of €200,000 and does not qualify as a starter: 36% × €200,000 = €72,000 WBSO payroll tax reduction. At the starter rate this is 50% × €200,000 = €100,000.

Calculate your own WBSO benefit with the WBSO calculator →

When does the 50% WBSO starter rate apply?

The starter rate does not apply automatically to every young company. RVO assesses WBSO starter status on the basis of the company, any continued activities and the R&D declarations in the preceding five calendar years.

A company can be designated a WBSO starter for a maximum of three calendar years. In case of an acquisition, restart or change of legal form, have it checked which history is attributed.

Have your starter status checked

WBSO for self-employed professionals in 2026

For self-employed professionals the fixed S&O deduction in 2026 is €15,979. A starting self-employed professional can, under conditions, receive an additional €7,996 deduction; the total deduction can then be €23,975.

To qualify, among other things you must realise at least 500 S&O hours in the calendar year. To offset the S&O deduction, the fiscal hours criterion of 1,225 business hours also applies. The fixed deduction is not a percentage of your hourly wage or profit.

See also the WBSO requirements and how to apply for WBSO.

S&O hourly amount and costs allowance 2026

Fixed S&O hourly amount: €29

If RVO cannot establish a historical S&O hourly wage, for example with a first application, a fixed S&O hourly amount of €29 applies in 2026. If RVO does have payroll data from the relevant reference period, an average S&O hourly wage is set.

Costs and expenditures: €10 and €4 per hour

This is a separate allowance. Under the costs allowance, €10 per S&O hour is applied to the first 1,800 hours and €4 per hour to all hours above that. Instead, a withholding agent can choose actual costs and expenditures with the first application of the year. That choice applies to all applications in the same calendar year.

In depth: S&O hourly wage and wage costs · WBSO costs and expenditures.

WBSO deadlines 2026

For employers, an application period starts on the first day of the month after submission and lasts at least three months. As a result, 30 September is the final regular submission date for a period in 2026. For a start on 1 January 2027, 20 December 2026 is the latest date for withholding agents.

Self-employed professionals can have a period start on the day of submission, but the minimum application period applies to them as well. View all situations on WBSO deadlines.

WBSO 2027 has now been announced

According to the WBSO parameters announced around Budget Day, the rates and the €391,020 threshold are proposed to remain unchanged. The Fiscal Miscellaneous Provisions Act 2027 (Fiscale verzamelwet 2027) proposes increasing the fixed S&O hourly amount from €29 to €33. This change is not yet final and depends on parliamentary approval.

View the announced WBSO changes for 2027 →

Frequently asked questions about WBSO 2026

What is the WBSO rate in 2026?

36% in the first bracket, 50% for starters and 16% above the €391,020 threshold.

What is the first WBSO bracket threshold in 2026?

The first-bracket threshold in 2026 is €391,020.

What is the WBSO deduction for self-employed professionals in 2026?

The fixed S&O deduction is €15,979. Starting self-employed professionals can under conditions receive a €7,996 additional deduction.

What is the fixed S&O hourly amount in 2026?

€29 where RVO cannot calculate a historical S&O hourly wage.

Until when can I apply for WBSO in 2026?

For the final application period of 2026, by 30 September at the latest. For a start on 1 January 2027, 20 December 2026 applies to employers.

What changed compared with 2025?

Mainly the increase of the first-bracket threshold from €380,000 to €391,020 and the indexation of the fixed deductions for self-employed professionals.

Calculate your WBSO benefit 2026

Calculate your benefit directly, or have Peter Klaren assess your project and starting points.

SOURCES AND SUBSTANTIVE REVIEW

RVO — WBSO Guide 2026

Reviewed by Peter Klaren, WBSO specialist since 2004. Last substantively updated: 21 September 2026.